Most Expensive Stock

In this article, one can find the 15 most expensive stocks listed in India and understand their business strategy briefly.

· 4 min read
Most Expensive Stock

When one starts to look at the stock prices of different companies, they may vary from 1 to infinity. One might wonder that why is there so much difference between these prices? The share price can be calculated by dividing the market capitalization by the number of outstanding shares issued if one looks at the basics.

Suppose the Market capitalization of company X is ₹1,00,000 and it has issued 1,000 shares, then its Share price will be ₹100. But if it decides to issue only 100 shares, then the share price would be ₹1000.

One should keep in mind that ₹100 per share is not undervalued or ₹1000 per share is not overvalued; these are just numbers and should not be used to judge the Company, though one can use market cap. One should prefer to look into the company financials, management and strategy before investing in it. Below is the list of the most expensive stocks in India, which might surprise you.

MRF

It might remind one of Sachin Tendulkar’s bat or tyres. Madras Rubber Factory manufactures a wide range of tyres, makes paints, sports goods, and owns the famous ‘Funskool’ toy brand.  MRF started as a small toy manufacturing unit in Madras in 1949 and produced its first tyres in 1961. It has maintained its position as the most expensive stock in India.

Honeywell Automation India Ltd.

It is a part of Honeywell group, the USA, a leader in providing automation and software solutions along with sensing and control, combustion controls, etc. It sells its software to other companies; for instance, it helps to make more fuel-efficient engines. It was set up in 1987 as a joint venture between Tata Group and Honeywell’s Company, but it ended in 2004.

Page Industries

It operates as an Indian manufacturer of innerwear, socks and loungewear. It holds the license to make and distribute Jockey products in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, UAE and India. It also has a right to manufacture and distribute Speedo International Ltd.’s products.

Shree Cements

It was founded in Beawar, Ajmer district, Rajasthan, in 1979 and is headquartered in Kolkata. Its plants are spread out in the north, and east India and have a few in South India. Some of the famous brands under it are Shree Jung Rodhak, Rockstrong Cement and Bangur Cement.

3M India

3M India was set in India in 1987. Its business is highly diversified across many verticals such as adhesives, paint protection films, window films, dental products and surgical solutions. Some famous brands under 3M include Scotch Brite, Scotch Tapes, Post Its and Scotchgard glue.

Abbott India Limited

Abbott is an American pharmaceutical company that is a part of Abbott’s global business. It is one of the fastest-growing pharmaceutical companies ranging from nutritional products, diagnostic tools, diabetes, vascular devices, branded generic pharmaceuticals. Headquartered in Mumbai takes pride in offering high-quality, trusted medicines in multiple therapeutic categories such as women’s health, gastroenterology, cardiology, metabolic disorders, and primary care.

Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.

Tasty Bite is the largest brand of Indian shelf-stable prepared foods in North America and ranks amongst the top 3 brands in Asia. It is engaged in the marketing and distributing convenient and speciality Indian and Asian prepared entrées, noodles and rice in North America, Australia, New Zealand and England. Tasty Bite is attractively positioned at the intersection of the three mega-trends in the foods industry: natural, convenient and ethnic – among the fastest-growing segments in the US grocery industry. TBEL’s state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities are located at Brandon, 60 km from Pune, in Maharashtra.

Nestle India Ltd.

Nestle dates back to 1912, and its Head Office is located in Gurgaon. They aim to cater for the nutritional and wellness requirements of Indians. Nestle provides a wide range of products, including beverages, milkshakes, breakfast cereals, instant foods, and health care nutrition. A few brands they own are Nescafe, Maggi, Milky Bar, Kit Kat, Bar One, Milkmaid, Nestea, etc. It  has 2000+ brands ranging in more than 190 countries. Today, NESTLÉ India has 8 manufacturing facilities and 4 branch offices.

Yamuna Syndicate Limited

It was incorporated in 1954 in Yamuna Nagar, India. The Yamuna Syndicate Limited engages in trading & marketing tractors, industrial lubes, automotive, batteries, electrical, pesticides & fertilizers, and sugar and runs petrol pumps.

Bajaj Finserv Ltd.

It was founded in 2007 due to a demerger from Bajaj Auto Ltd. to run lending, protection, and savings businesses. It holds the business dealings of financial services of Bajaj Auto Ltd.  It has a vast customer base to provide financial solutions for asset acquisition and protection.

Rank as on 18th August 2021Company NameCurrent Market PriceMarket Cap (in Cr.)
1MRF78,83133,433.35
2Honeywell39,429.1534,861.37
3Page Industries30,129.9033,606.51
4Shree Cement25,887.4093,403.68
53M India23,800.9026,811.88
6Abbott India Ltd19,119.7540,628.13
7Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.18,614.954,776.60
8Nestle India Ltd.18,529.401,78,652.54
9Yamuna Syndicate17,500.00630.04
10Bajaj Finserv Ltd.14,743.352,34,621.90
11Bosch 13,97041,202.62
12Bombay Oxygen Investments Ltd.13,065195.98
13Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care12,681.4541,164.92
14Bharat Rasayan Ltd.12,8255,449.01
15Polson Ltd.12,198146.38

One would be surprised to note the most expensive share globally, which is  Berkshire Hathaway Inc. It is an American MNC majorly owned by Warren Buffett, founded in 1839 and continuing its legacy of 182 years; even Mukesh Ambani holds stakes in this Company. The price of one share is  Rs.3,14,10,027.20.

Related Articles

Stock Delisting
· 2 min read
Paytm Money Review
· 5 min read
Upstox App Review
· 5 min read
Groww App Review
· 4 min read
MobiKwik IPO
· 5 min read
LIC IPO
· 5 min read